Concerts

  • Mon 10 Jul 23
    Tue 11 Jul 23

    Venue

    Lockenhaus Chamber Music Festival

    Lockenhaus, Austria

    Programme

    The programme will be a surprise.

  • Fri 30 Jun 23
    Sat 01 Jul 23

    Venue

    East Neuk Festival

    Kilrenny Church

    Crail Church

    Fife, Scotland

    Programme

    W.A. Mozart – Quartet in D minor, K.421

    Antonin Dvorak – Quartet in G major, Op. 106

    Jospeh Haydn – Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4

    Jean Sibelius – Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 ‘Voces intimae’

  • Sat 20 May 23

    Venue

    Farnham Chamber Music Festival

    7.30pm

    Spire Church

    South Street

    Farnham, GU9 7QU

    Programme

    John Myerscough, cello

    Benjamin Britten – Three Divertimenti

    Bela Bartok – Quartet no. 1, Sz. 40

    Franz Schubert – String Quintet in C major, D.956

     

  • Sat 29 Apr 23

    Venue

    Abbotsholme Arts Society

    7.30p

    Abbotsholme School

    Uttoxeter ST14 5BS

     

    Programme

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4

    Benjamin Britten:  Quartet no. 3, Op. 94

    Antonin Dvorak: Quartet in G major, Op. 106

  • Thu 27 Apr 23

    Venue

    Wigmore Hall

    7.30pm

    W1U 2BP, London

    Programme

    Joseph Haydn – Quartet Op. 20 no. 4 in D major

    Benjamin Britten – Quartet No. 3 Op. 94

    Antonin Dvorak – Quartet in G major Op. 106

     

     

  • Wed 26 Apr 23

    Venue

    Oxford University Residency

    8pm

    Holywell Music Room

    Oxford, OX1 3SB

    Programme

    St. Anne’s Camerata

    Adam Possener – 52ºN 20.5ºE (2023)

    Edward Elgar – Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47

  • Tue 25 Apr 23

    Venue

    Oxford University Residency

    7.30pm, pre-concert talk at 6.45pm

    Jacqueline du Pré Music Building

    St Hilda’s College

    Oxford

    Programme

    Alice Knight – Prayer (2022)

    Benjamin Britten – Quartet no. 3, Op. 94

    Antonin Dvorak – Quartet in G major, Op. 106

     

  • Sat 22 Apr 23

    Venue

    Sevenoaks Music Club

    7.30pm

    Walthamstow Hall

    Hollybush Lane, Sevenoaks

    Programme

    Joseph Haydn – Quartet in D major Op. 20 no. 4

    Béla Bàrtok – Quartet no. 5

    Franz Schubert – Quartet in G major, D887

  • Sun 19 Mar 23

    Venue

    Cal Performances

    3pm

    Hertz Hall, Berkeley

    California, USA

    Programme

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4

    Kaija Saariaho: ‘Terra Memoria’

    Franz Schubert: Quartet in G major, D887

  • Fri 17 Mar 23
    Wed 18 Jan 23

    Venue

    Eureka Chamber Music Series

    Eureka and Arcata

    Calfornia, USA

    Programme

    Benjamin Britten: Quartet no. 3 Op. 94

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4

    Kaija Saariaho: ‘Terra Memoria’

    Johannes Brahms: String Quintet in G major, Op. 111 with Tom Stone, viola

  • Sat 11 Mar 23

    Venue

    Chamber Arts Society of Durham

    8pm

    Baldwin Auditorium, Duke University

    North Carolina, USA

     

    Programme

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 n0 4

    Benjamin Britten: Quartet no. 3 in G major, Op. 94

    Franz Schubert: Quartet in G major, D887

  • Fri 03 Mar 23
    Sun 05 Mar 23

    Venue

    Chamber Music Breaks

    Martin Randall Travel

    Castle Hotel

    Taunton, TA1 1NF

    Programme

    Edward Elgar: Quartet in E minor, Op. 83

    Franz Schubert: Quartet in G major, D887

    Kaija Saariaho: ‘Terra Memoria’

    Jean Sibelius: Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 ‘Voces intimae’

    W.A. Mozart: Quartet in D minor, K421

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Quartet in E flat major Op. 130, with Grosse Fuge Op. 133

    Benjamin Britten: Quartet no. 3 in G, Op. 94

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4

  • Wed 01 Mar 23

    Venue

    Oxford University Residency

    7.30pm (pre-concert talk at 6.45)

    New College Chapel

    Oxford, OX1 3BN

    Programme

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4

    Charlotte Bray: Ungrievable Lives

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Quartet in E flat major Op. 130, with Grosse Fuge Op. 133