Concerts

  • Wed 01 Feb 23

    Venue

    Musikverein Regensburg

    7.30pm

    Aurelium Lappersdorf

    Regensburg, Germany

    Programme

    Benjamin Britten: Quartet no. 2, Op. 36

    Charlotte Bray: Ungrievable Lives

    Franz Schubert: Quartet in G major, D887

  • Thu 02 Feb 23

    Venue

    Neues Schloss Tettnang

    7.30pm

    Rittersaal

    Tettnang, Germany

    Programme

    Benjamin Britten: Quartet no.2, Op. 36

    Charlotte Bray: Ungrievable Lives

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Quartet Op. 130 in B flat major, with Grosse Fuge Op. 133

  • Sun 05 Feb 23

    Venue

    International Classical Concerts at Vinehall

    3pm

    Vinehall School

    Robertsbridge, TN32 5JL

     

    Programme

    Leon McCawley, piano

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4

    Antonin Dvorak: Quartet in G major, Op. 106

    Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 44

  • Thu 16 Feb 23

    Venue

    Oxford University Residency

    7.30pm (pre-concert talk at 6.45pm)

    Holywell Music Room

    Oxford

    Programme

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in E flat major, Op 20 no. 1

    Kaija Saariaho: ‘Terra Memoria’

    Benjamin Britten: Quartet no. 2, Op. 36

  • Fri 17 Feb 23
    Sat 18 Feb 23

    Venue

    Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Residency

    RBC Chamber Music Festival

    Bradshaw Hall

    Birmingham, B4 7XR

    Programme

    Kaija Saariaho: ‘Terra Memoria’

    Antonin Dvorak: Quartet in G major, Op. 106

    Joseph Haydn: Quartets no. 1 and 3 Op. 20, with students

    Benjamin Britten: 3 Divertimenti, leading the student string orchestra

  • Wed 01 Mar 23

    Venue

    Oxford University Residency

    7.30pm (pre-concert talk at 6.45)

    New College Chapel

    Oxford, OX1 3BN

    Programme

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4

    Charlotte Bray: Ungrievable Lives

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Quartet in E flat major Op. 130, with Grosse Fuge Op. 133

     

  • Fri 03 Mar 23
    Sun 05 Mar 23

    Venue

    Chamber Music Breaks

    Martin Randall Travel

    Castle Hotel

    Taunton, TA1 1NF

    Programme

    Edward Elgar: Quartet in E minor, Op. 83

    Franz Schubert: Quartet in G major, D887

    Kaija Saariaho: ‘Terra Memoria’

    Jean Sibelius: Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 ‘Voces intimae’

    W.A. Mozart: Quartet in D minor, K421

    Ludwig van Beethoven: Quartet in E flat major Op. 130, with Grosse Fuge Op. 133

    Benjamin Britten: Quartet no. 3 in G, Op. 94

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4

  • Sat 11 Mar 23

    Venue

    Chamber Arts Society of Durham

    8pm

    Baldwin Auditorium, Duke University

    North Carolina, USA

     

    Programme

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 n0 4

    Benjamin Britten: Quartet no. 3 in G major, Op. 94

    Franz Schubert: Quartet in G major, D887

  • Fri 17 Mar 23
    Wed 18 Jan 23

    Venue

    Eureka Chamber Music Series

    Eureka and Arcata

    Calfornia, USA

    Programme

    Benjamin Britten: Quartet no. 3 Op. 94

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4

    Kaija Saariaho: ‘Terra Memoria’

    Johannes Brahms: String Quintet in G major, Op. 111 with Tom Stone, viola

  • Sun 19 Mar 23

    Venue

    Cal Performances

    3pm

    Hertz Hall, Berkeley

    California, USA

    Programme

    Joseph Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op. 20 no. 4

    Kaija Saariaho: ‘Terra Memoria’

    Franz Schubert: Quartet in G major, D887